Skip to content
MichiganProgress
DATA BEFORE DEBATE•TRACKING WHAT CHANGES•SOURCES ON EVERY DASHBOARD
MICHIGAN 281 / #4UPDATED September 9, 2026

Sterling Heights, Michigan

Population is below the 2020 estimate base by 0.3%. Median household income ranks 49th among Michigan’s 281 cities. 2025 housing authorizations equal 5.0 units per 1,000 residents, ranking 4th among cities with a verified embedded permit row. Homeownership is 75.8%. The ACS poverty estimate is 11.1%.

Macomb CountySoutheast Michigan#4 by 2025 population
CITY SNAPSHOT

The numbers that define Sterling Heights now.

Population uses Census Vintage 2025. Household and housing measures use the 2020–2024 ACS. Residential authorizations use the 2025 Building Permits Survey.

2025 population133,931-0.3% vs 2020 base
Household income$79,90949th of 281
Owner-occupied value$274,30044th of 281
Homeownership75.8%48th of 281
Poverty estimate11.1%97th lowest of 281
2025 housing units authorized6725.0 per 1,000 residents
MICHIGAN 281 POSITION

Where Sterling Heights sits among its peers.

See all rankings →
89th/ 281
Population growth-0.3%
49th/ 281
Household income$79,909
44th/ 281
Home value$274,300
48th/ 281
Homeownership75.8%
97th/ 281
Lowest poverty11.1%
4th/ 281
Housing activity5.0 / 1K
281-city medians: household income $63,285 · home value $179,000 · homeownership 67.4% · poverty 13.0% · housing activity 0.9 units/1K.
HOUSING + BUILDING

Value, ownership and new supply.

Housing authorizations are permit activity—not completions. The value-to-income ratio is a simple context measure, not a home-affordability guarantee.

Median home value$274,300
Value ÷ household income3.43×
Homeownership75.8%
2025 BPS672

housing units authorized

Census BPS 2025 annual place file. Housing units are authorized by residential building permits; they are not completions.

52residential buildings

Population direction

-0.3% since 2020 estimate base. Latest completed Census estimate vintage.

LIVE CITY WIRE

What is changing in Sterling Heights right now?

Headlines link to the original publisher. The feed is refreshed automatically and is separate from Michigan Progress’s audited data layer.

Live wire source: Google News RSS search across publishers. Michigan Progress does not reproduce article text and does not treat a headline as verified statistical data.
DEVELOPMENT TRACKER

Projects on the local file.

Search current development coverage ↗
Approved

Capture Group Defense Manufacturing Hub

Capture Group plans a $5 million U.S. manufacturing and engineering hub in Sterling Heights expected to create at least 125 defense-industry jobs.

$5M · at least 125 jobsAnnounced September 2026 · 5-year job commitment
Approved

Lakeside City Center Redevelopment

The former Lakeside Mall site is moving toward a major mixed-use redevelopment with more than 1,500 planned homes, retail and public space.

$621M estimated investmentApproved 2026 · demolition phase next

Current development coverage

Live feed unavailable.

No current development headlines were returned for this city in the live feed.

LOCAL WATCH

Schools, safety and employers.

These topics are not forced into the 281-city statistical comparison when their reporting geography differs from Census city boundaries.

SCHOOLS

District coverage, live.

City limits and school districts are not assumed to match. Use current reporting while a verified district series is added.

Current school coverage ↗
PUBLIC SAFETY

Agency data needs geography checks.

FBI UCR data is agency-based. Michigan Progress does not present an agency rate as a city rate until the match is verified.

Current safety coverage ↗
EMPLOYERS + JOBS

Employer activity, live.

Expansion, hiring and investment news is linked from the current business feed instead of a stale “top employers” list.

Current business coverage ↗
PROPERTY TAX WATCH

Own property in Sterling Heights?

Market value and taxable value are different in Michigan. Your actual bill depends on taxable value, local millages, exemptions and assessment history.

$274,300median owner-occupied value75.8%homeownership
Check Michigan property-tax options →
COMPARE LIKE WITH LIKE

Cities closest in population.

Compare all 281 →
FAQ / AEO

Sterling Heights frequently asked questions

Direct answers based on the evidence and methodology used on this page.

Is Sterling Heights, Michigan growing?

The Census Bureau July 1, 2025 estimate is 133,931, a -0.3% change from the 2020 estimate base.

What is the median household income in Sterling Heights?

Median household income is $79,909 in the 2020–2024 ACS comparison vintage used by Michigan Progress.

What is the median home value in Sterling Heights?

Median owner-occupied home value is $274,300 in the 2020–2024 ACS comparison vintage.

How does Michigan Progress decide whether Sterling Heights is progressing?

The site compares standardized population, household and housing indicators, then keeps local development, schools, safety and news in separately labeled evidence layers so unlike geographies are not silently mixed.

SOURCES + METHOD

Audit the page.

Read full methodology →
01
U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts — Sterling Heights

2025 population estimate plus 2020–2024 ACS household income, housing value, homeownership and poverty measures.

02
Census Population Estimates — Cities & Towns, Vintage 2025

Latest completed Census vintage used for the 2020 estimate base, 2025 estimate and five-year population direction.

03
U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey

2025 annual place-level residential buildings and housing units authorized. Authorizations are not housing completions.